Privacy

Privacy policy

Welcome to the website of TennisGate LTD

Not only since the introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , TennisGate LTD in Villingen-Schwenningen attaches great importance to the compliance with data protection regulations. It was the same before that. Nevertheless, we would like to explain everything about data protection on this website to you here, because we want you to feel secure during your online visit.

In general, it is possible to visit our Internet pages without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to take advantage of special services that we make available on our Internet pages, it may become necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will obtain your consent before processing.

The processing of your personal data, for example your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, is always carried out in compliance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), as well as in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to us. In this data protection declaration, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us during your visit to our website.

This also means that you are entitled to rights as a data subject of the data protection processing, about which we would like to inform you as well.

As the responsible body, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures in advance to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions (e.g. e-mail) can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot always be guaranteed. Especially not if the transmissions take place outside our sphere of influence. For this reason, you are free at all times to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone, post or even in person.

Terms specific to data protection

Our data protection declaration contains terms that are used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was issued.

Our data protection declaration should be comprehensible and understandable for you as a visitor to these Internet pages. To ensure this, we list below the definitions we use in accordance with the wording of Art. 4 GDPR: ​

  1. individual-related data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject” or direct contact such as “you”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, on-line identification, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. affected individual

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

(c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated means, which is performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

(d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

(e) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

(f) Responsible body

The responsible body or the controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for by Union or national law.

(g) Contract processors

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

(h) Consignee

The recipient is any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

(i) Third party

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

  1. j) Consent

Consent shall mean any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject’s will in a specific case, in the form of a declaration or any other unequivocal affirmative act taken on a voluntary basis by the data subject to signify his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

Name and address of the controller

is the responsible body within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature:

TennisGate LTD Niederlassung Deutschland
Im Friedengrund 8
D-78050 Villingen-Schwenningen
Phone: +49(0)761-61254135
E-mail: info@tennisgate.com

Parent Company:

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your computer system via an Internet browser (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Edge, Internet Explorer, Opera).

Usually these contain a cookie ID. This is a unique identifier for the cookie and consists of a string of characters that can be used to associate Internet pages and servers with the Internet browser you are using in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Internet browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, we can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies already set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be fully used.

Collection of general data and information about the website

When you visit our website, our system collects a number of general data and information. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. can be captured:

  • used browser types and versions
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer)
  • the sub-websites, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • an Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • other similar data and information which serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems

When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about you as the person concerned. This information is rather needed to

  • to deliver the contents of our website correctly
  • to optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for it
  • to guarantee the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack

These anonymously collected data and information are therefore evaluated by us statistically on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

Contact possibility via the Internet site

Our website contains a contact form which enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis from a data subject to the controller shall be stored for the purposes of processing or for contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Orders via the website

Through our website you have the possibility to order memberships for the Online Academy. To do this, you must register as a customer in our Online Academy.

Your personal data will be entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. If you place an order via our website, we process the following data:

  • Salutation, first name, last name,
  • a valid e-mail address,
  • Address,
  • Telephone number (fixed network and/or mobile)
  • Credit card information, payment service provider information (Stripe)
  • Username & Password

The processing of this data is carried out,

  • So that we can identify you as our customer;
  • in order to be able to process, fulfil and handle your order;
  • for the settlement of any existing liability claims, and the assertion of any claims against you;
  • to ensure the technical administration of our website;
  • to manage our customer data.

To process the order in our online shop, we pass on your personal data to the following external payment service providers with whom we work together:

  • Stripe

Separate consent for the processing of your personal data is not required, as the data processing is carried out in the context of your order and thus in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR to fulfil obligations arising from the purchase contract on which your order is based or in the legitimate interest of our company in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR.

 

The personal data collected by us for the processing of your order will be stored until the expiry of the statutory storage obligation and deleted thereafter, unless we are obliged to store the data for a longer period of time in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph (1) lit. c) GDPR due to tax and commercial law storage and documentation obligations (from HGB, StGB or AO) or you have consented to or requested additional storage in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph (1) lit. a) GDPR.

 

SSL encryption

We use SSL encryption on our Internet pages to protect your transmitted data (e.g. via the contact form) from unauthorised access by third parties in transit. Such a secure connection can be recognized by the prefix “https://” in the URL of your address line, e.g:

 

https://www. tennisgate.com

 

For unencrypted ones the prefix looks like this: http://

 

Deletion and blocking of personal data

We will only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of storage or if this has been provided for by European directives and regulations or a country-specific legislator in laws or regulations to which we are subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or another competent legislator expires, your personal data will be blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Rights of the data subject

Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to receive free information from us at any time about whether we store personal data about you.

Should this be the case, you have the right to the following information:

The purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular, in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations, if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be kept or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of the personal data relating to them or of a restriction on processing by us or a right of objection to such processing the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority where the personal data are not collected from the data subject all available information on the origin of the data the existence of automated decision making, including profiling in accordance with Article 22 Paragraphs 1 and 4 FADP, and in these cases meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

If you wish to exercise your right to information, you can always contact one of our employees.

Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration. ​

If you wish to exercise your right of rectification, you can always contact one of our employees.

Right of cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand that we delete personal data concerning you immediately, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not required by other legal regulations:

  • If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by us deleted, you can contact one of our employees at any time.

 

  • If the personal data have been made public by us and our company as a responsible body is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 (1) GDPR, we will take reasonable measures, taking into account the technical possibilities available and the implementation costs, to inform other responsible persons (e.g. contract processors) who process your published personal data that you have requested these other responsible persons to delete your personal data, copies thereof or to have them deleted. This is done unless the processing is required by other legal provisions.

 

  • Your personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.

 

  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DPA or Art. 9 (2) lit. a) DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

 

  • You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DPA and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DPA.

 

  • Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.

 

  • Deletion of your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject as a responsible body.

 

  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 (1) GDPR.

If you wish to exercise your right to deletion, you can contact one of our employees at any time.

Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • One of the above-mentioned conditions applies and you request the restriction of personal data stored with us.

 

  • The accuracy of the personal data will be disputed by you, for a period of time that allows us, as the responsible body, to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

 

  • The processing is unlawful, you refuse to have your personal data deleted and instead demand that the use of your personal data be restricted.

 

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need your personal data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and want to prevent deletion, for example.

 

  • You have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by us as the responsible body outweigh those given by you as the data subject.

If you wish to exercise your right to limit the processing, you can always contact one of our employees.

Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you and which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to have these data communicated to another controller without hindrance by us, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DPA or Art. 9 (2) lit. a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DPA and the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, you have the right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 (1) GDPR and can demand that your personal data be transferred directly from us to another responsible party without hindrance or disadvantage, as far as this is technically feasible and as long as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

If you wish to exercise your right to data transmission, you can contact one of our employees at any time.

Right of appeal (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. e) or f) DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Furthermore, you have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) DPA, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise your right of objection, you can contact one of our employees directly. Furthermore, in the context of the use of Information Society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you are free to exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

Right to revoke consent under data protection law (Art. 7 (3) GDPR)

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke your consent, you can contact one of our employees at any time.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident or in which you work or in which the alleged infringement occurred, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is contrary to this Regulation.

Application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

We have integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service for collecting, collecting and evaluating data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, data is collected on which website you came to our website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages you access or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise our internet pages and to analyse the cost-benefit of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

We use the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of your internet connection from which you visit us is shortened and anonymised by Google if the access to our internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is the analysis of visitor flows on our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website, and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on your information technology system to enable the analysis of the use of our website. Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by us and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on your information technology system (e.g. PC, tablet, smartphone) is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Google receives knowledge of personal data such as your IP address or your browser fingerprint, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information about you, such as the time of access, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website. Whenever you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection you are using, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. However, we have no influence on this.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in your Internet browser and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via settings in your respective internet browser or by other software programs.

Furthermore, you have the possibility to contradict and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to the use of our website as well as the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on from the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If you delete, reformat or reinstall your information technology system at a later time, you will need to reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the Browser Add-On is uninstalled or deactivated by you or another person within your sphere of influence, you have the option of reinstalling or reactivating the Browser Add-On.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data from the outset by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

You will find the privacy policy for Google Analytics under the following links:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

 

Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link:

 

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/

 

Use and application of Google AdWords

We have integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display ads in Google’s search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables an advertiser to specify pre-defined keywords that will be used to display an ad in Google’s search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-related websites using an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the keywords previously defined.

The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying advertisements relevant to our interests on the websites of third party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party advertising on our website.

If you reach our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on your information technology system by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify you personally, but, provided the cookie has not expired, it is used to track whether certain sub-pages on our website have been accessed. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether you have generated sales if you have reached our website via an AdWords ad.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used by us in turn to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive any information from Google that could identify you.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites you visit. Accordingly, each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection you are using, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. However, we have no influence on this.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on your information technology system. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

You also have the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, you must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers you use and make the desired settings there.

You will find the privacy policy for Google AdWords under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Integration of Vimeo videos

On our website, we integrate the videos of the platform “Vimeo” of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA.

The privacy policy for Vimeo can be found under this link: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer you to the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy .

Opt-out options for Google Analytics can be found under this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can change Google’s settings for the use of data for marketing purposes at the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/

 

Integration of Google Fonts

On our website we integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This is done within the scope of the legitimate interest of our company in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR, in order to be able to guarantee better findability, faster loading times and a uniform presentation of our Internet pages across devices by means of optimised search engine entries.

We use the fonts in offline mode. This means that they are installed on the web server on which our web pages are hosted and therefore no personal data is transferred from you to Google.

The privacy policy for Google Fonts can be found under the following link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

You can find the possibility to opt out here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Use of newsletters

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the following procedures for sending the newsletter.

We only send e-mails with advertising content (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) with the consent of the recipient, which he or she has given by recorded consent or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

The registration to our newsletter is done in a double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration, asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with foreign e-mail addresses. Newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise, any changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider are logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the associated measurement of success is based on the consent of the recipient in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a), Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 7 (2) No. 3 UWG or on the basis of the legal permit pursuant to § 7 (3) UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests, meets the expectations of users and also allows us to prove consent.

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time in writing, by telephone or by e-mail. You will find the link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

 

Personal data within the application procedure

If you send us an application, we process your personal data for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If an employment contract is concluded with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.

If no contract of employment is concluded with the applicant, the application file shall be deleted six months after notification of the decision to reject the application, unless deletion would be contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense are, for example, the retention of evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

 

General legal basis for the processing

The following legal bases, which allow us to process personal data, may come into consideration:

  • for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose, we use Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR as the legal basis
  • If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (e.g. as a buyer of products in an online shop), the legal basis for the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services.
  • If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is governed by Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR.
  • In rare cases, the processing of personal data might be necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were to be injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would take place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. d) GDPR.
  • Furthermore, processing operations may be necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not prevail. A legitimate interest of our company could be assumed if you as the person concerned are our customer (see also recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR). Thus, the processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 I lit. f) GDPR. One such legitimate interest is, for example, the continuation of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

 

Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. The following are two examples of current regulations:

  • 6 years according to § 257 (1) HGB (trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting vouchers, etc.)
  • 10 years according to § 147 (1) AO (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.)

After the expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

If there are no retention periods or other legal regulations governing the storage of your personal data, they will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the processing is fulfilled

Legal or contractual provisions providing the personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We also inform you that the provision of personal data may be partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary for the conclusion of a contract that you, as the data subject, provide us, as the responsible party, with data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, you are obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with you. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with you could not be concluded.

Before you provide any personal data, you must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform you on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.